Monthly Archives: September 2012

Calm Before the Storm…

As most of you have read on my FB or Twitter, your fave hot mess has landed a BIG GIRL JOB! And if you were wondering did hell freeze over?! The answer is no, because it’s still freaking 95 degrees out here in the land of humidity AKA Florida.

I start as the new sales admin for a local shipping company on Monday…and I am a bit nervous. Not because of the job and what it entails, just the fact that I will be nearly (ok 35 hours) full-time there, full-time at USF and part-time SMom. Throw in that 35 mile drive to BFE 2-3 times a week followed by class then work. Add a night class-which is a whopping 3 hours and all the other shit I tend to over commit myself to and you may flip out for me! LOL. We all know I am OCD and have every millisecond mapped out, but with a 5 yr old SD SHIT happens. And it’s normally at the worst times, obviously!

In other news:

School: my professors are pretty legit and I’m actually really into my Biopolitics class. We Americans sure  used to be some real heartless assholes! Example: Tuskegee Syphilis Study or when we “allegedly” established a fake hepatitis B vaccination (in lieu of the Polio one that was needed) campaign in Pakistan to help apprehend its most wanted man; Bin Laden. Way to go Merica, nothing says trust like faking out sick people! VOM. Seriously though, look that shit up. It’s pretty interesting.

Travel:  just got back  Monday night from a mini vacay in Orlando with a few friends and had an AWESOME time. So awesome that I in fact will be detoxing and working out like a nutbag for the next month prior to our next mini vacay…you know, in all that extra time I will have soon. Up next is my 10 year high school reunion (Side Note: GET YOUR CHECKS IN SLACKING COUGAR ALUMNI) in St. Pete in mid October followed by NYC for turkey day. The mom will be in town for Halloween and we are staying one night at Disney for Mickey’s Not So Scary Halloween shin-dig, so I guess that counts too haha!

Life: Good in general. Hubs business is thriving, I nailed a job, dogs are good and SD’s behavior has been pretty on point. Tiffs here and there with BM, but that is just par for the course on this blog isn’t it?! I am happy to admit that I will be pulling out of that more and more as I get busier with work and school. I will no longer be the go to for appointments or other randoms. I decided its more than time to get on with me and if other people fall to the wayside (hubs being an exception), then so be it.

FitnASS: if you aren’t following me on Twitter (http://twitter.com/MandaB11), shame on you. If you are, then you know it’s #SquatSeptember and I am up to 70 today. Start with a lower goal and add 5 on everyday. Your ass and/or significant other can thank me & @gymratdiaries later. Back on the cardio grind and a new B complex supplement. No more fatty food until I can drink my face off with it…and we’re on day 2 of that so lets see how I feel next week haha!

Todays Dinner: Greek chicken pitas with cukes, golden cherry toms, onion, light feta, tzatsiki sauce & spinach couscous. Also whipped up a batch of pumpkin cake; which is only a can of pumpkin and a box of sugar free yellow cake mix baked at 350 for like 30 min or so. DELISH.

That’s all I’ve got for ya today kids. Til next week! <3

Manda

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,